Pubs of the Year (POTY)

2016 PUBS OF THE YEAR

2016 Whalebone, Wincolmlee, Hull, Jamie Reading
2016 The Butchers Dog, Driffield, Town, Natalie Briglin
2016 Goodmanham Arms, Goodmanham, Village, Abbie & Vito Logozzi
2016 Whalebone, Wincolmlee, Cider POTY, Jamie Reading

Previous Winners

PUB OF THE MONTH

Year, Month, Pub, Landlord/Lady

1983 July, Rose & Crown, Beverley, Janice & Alan Dawson
1983 August, Eagle, Skerne, Roy Edmond
1983 September, Clarence, Hull, Edna Orr
1983 October, Whalebone, Hull, Alan & Joyce Lumb
1983 December, Shakespeare, Hedon, Alex & Sue Craig
1984 March, Oberon, Hull
1984 May, King Edward VII, Hull, Alan Dawson
1984 June, Humber Tavern, Paull
1984 July, Gardeners Arms, Hull

PUB OF THE SEASON

Year, Season, Pub, Landlord/Lady

1993 Winter, Ye Olde Blue Bell, Hull, Tony
1994 Spring, New Clarence, Hull, Ian & Jill Pawson
1994 Summer, Hotham Arms, Hotham, Jim & Pat Coulson
1995 Winter, White Horse, Beverley , John & Betty Southren 1995 Summer, Tap & Spile, Hull , Dave & Mandy Price
1995 Autumn, Black Horse, Atwick, Tony Myers
1996 Winter, Duke of Wellington, Hull, Glenn & Sharon ?
1996 Spring, Woolpack, Beverley, Steve & Jan ?
1996 Summer, Goodmanham Arms, Goodmanham,Pauline & Richard Akester
1996 Autumn, Minerva, Hull, Eamonn & Kath Scott
1996 Winter, Tap & Spile (Formerly Sun Inn), Beverley, Richard & Michelle

PUB OF THE YEAR

Year, Pub, Landlord/Lady

1983 Rose & Crown, Beverley, Janice & Alan Dawson
1984 The Whalebone, Hull, Alan & Joyce Lumb
1985 Minerva, Hull, Sammy Lloyd
1986 Ye Olde Blue Bell, Hull , Pete & Cheryl Leonard
1987 Shakespeare Inn, Hedon, Alex & Sue Craig
1988 The Barnes Wallace, Howden, John & Pauline Rowan
1989 Woolpack, Beverley, Bernard Devaney
1990 East Riding Hotel, Hull , Ron & Sheila Norton
1991 Bay Horse, Wincolmlee, Hull, Colin Cooper
1992 King William, Hull, Alan Flower
1993 Ye Olde Black Boy, Hull, Barry Fenn & Kieth Oakley
1994 New Clarence, Hull, Ian and Jill Pawson
1995 Ye Olde Black Boy, Hull, Barry Fenn & Kieth Oakley
1996 Tap & Spile, Hull, Dave & Mandy Price
1997 Tap & Spile, Hull , Dave & Mandy Price

In 1998 voting changed to include 1 Hull Pub and 1 East Yorkshire Pub

Year Pub Category Landlord/Lady

1998 Bay Horse, Wincolmlee, Hull, Robert & Julie Sykes
1998 Blue Bell, Old Ellerby, East Yorkshire, Dave & Shirley Diamond

1999 Bay Horse, Wincolmlee, Robert & Julie Sykes and Ye Olde Black Boy, High Street, Hull, Phil Asquith - Joint Winners
1999 White Horse, Beverley , East Yorkshire, John & Kath Etherington

2000 Minerva, Nelson Street, Hull, Eamonn & Kath Scott
2000 Blue Bell, Old Ellerby, East Yorkshire, Dave & Shirley Diamond

2001 Minerva, Nelson Street, Hull, Eamonn & Kath Scott
2001 Cornerhouse, Beverley, East Yorkshire, Peter Thompson

2002 Minerva, Nelson Street, Hull, Eamonn & Kath Scott
2002 Sun Inn, Beverley, East Yorkshire, Steve & Elaine Marrow

2003 Ye Olde Black Boy, High Street, Hull, Richard & Janette Gant
2003 Blue Bell, Old Ellerby, East Yorkshire, Dave & Shirley Diamond

In 2004 voting changed to include 1 Hull Pub, 1 Town Pub and 1 Village Pub

Year, Pub, Category, Landlord/Lady

2004 Gardeners Arms, Cottingham Road, Hull, Stephen Bark
2004 Woolpack, Beverley, Town, Gerri Curran
2004 Goodmanham Arms, Goodmanham, Village, Peter Southcott

2005 Wellington Inn, Russell Street, Richard & Janette Gant and Old English Gentleman, Worship Street, Hull, Chris Mallinson & Joyce Bate - Joint winners
2005 Bell Hotel, Driffield, Town, George & Rita Riggs
2005 The Old Star Inn, Kilham, Village, Mark &Catherine Hallsworth

2006 Wellington Inn, Russell Street, Hull, Richard & Janette Gant
2006 Foundry, Driffield, Town, John & Lynn Alvey
2006 Wellington, Lund, Village, Russell & Sarah Jeffery

2007 Hop & Vine, Albion Street, Hull, Stewart Campbell & Janet Rowan and Wellington Inn, Russell Street, Hull, Richard & Janette Gant - Joint Winners
2007 Green Dragon, Beverley, Town, Glyn & Alan Clarke
2007 Crooked Billet, Ryhill, Village, Peter & Jacqueline Ling

2008 Wellington Inn, Russell Street, Hull, Richard & Janette Gant
2008 Dog & Duck, Beverley, Town, Mark McMullen
2008 Plough Inn, Hollym, Village, Steve & Sue Martine, Rachel & Darren Maynard

2009 Walters, Scale Lane, Hull, Alan Murphy & Chrissie Fleming
2009 Green Dragon, Beverley, Town, Glyn & Alan Clarke
2009 Plough Inn, Hollym, Village, Steve & Sue Martine, Rachel & Darren Maynard

2010 Walters, Scale Lane, Hull, Alan Murphy & Chrissie Fleming
2010 Prior John, Bridlington , Town, Helen Barnes
2010 Plough Inn, Hollym, Village, Steve & Sue Martine, Rachel & Darren Maynard

2011 Lion & Key, High Street, Hull, Alan Murphy & Chrissie Fleming
2011 Rose & Crown, Driffield, Town, Bob Palmer
2011 Goodmanham Arms, Goodmanham, Village, Abbie & Vito Logozzi

2012 Wellington Inn, Russell Street, Hull, Richard & Janette Gant
2012 Green Dragon, Beverley, Town, Glyn & Alan Clarke
2012 Goodmanham Arms, Goodmanham, Village, Abbie & Vito Logozzi

2013 Admiral of the Humber, Anlaby Road, Hull, Katie Younger
2013 Telegraph, Bridlington, Town, Rob Deakin & Helen Norman
2013 Plough Inn, Hollym, Village Steve & Sue Martine,Rachel & Darren Maynard

2014 Whalebone, Wincolmlee, Hull, Alex & Tina Craig + Jamie Reading
2014 Chequers, Beverley, Town, Ian Allot
2014 King William IV, Cottingham, Village, Martin Green & Mandy Robinson

2015 Whalebone, Wincolmlee, Hull, Jamie Reading
2015 The Butchers Dog, Driffield, Town, Natalie Briglin
2015 Goodmanham Arms, Goodmanham, Village, Abbie & Vito Logozzi

Cider Pub of The Year

Year, Pub, Location, Landlord/Lady

2007 Whalebone, Wincolmlee, Hull, Alex & Tina Craig
2008 Whalebone, Wincolmlee, Hull, Alex & Tina Craig
2009 Hop & Vine, Albion Street, Hull, Stewart Campbell & Janet Rowan
2010 Hop & Vine, Albion Street, Hull, Stewart Campbell & Janet Rowan
2011 Hop & Vine, Albion Street, Hull, Stewart Campbell & Janet Rowan
2012 Hop & Vine, Albion Street, Hull, Stewart Campbell & Janet Rowan
2013 Wellington Inn, Russell Street, Hull, Janet & Richard Gant
2014 Chequers, Beverley, Ian Allott
2015 Butcher's Dog, Driffield, Natalie Briglin
2016 Whalebone, Wincolmlee, Hull, Jamie Reading